Data Protection

Data Protection Training to ensure organisational compliance with DPA legislation

Data Protection Training

Data protection Training courses from DeltaNet International provides a versatile and thorough learning experience which explores all aspects of data protection across six easy-to-use and engaging eLearning courses.

Data Protection

Our Data Protection eLearning training course is a great introductory way to ensure that all staff in charge of handling information are introduced to the data protection regulations, including the difference between types of data, and what the eight principles of data protection are. Following this, our 'Global Data Protection' course offers a more in-depth look at data protection, and also covers data protection risks that may encountered working abroad.

Our immersive eLearning course, 'Preventing a Data Breach', is set inside of a virtual organisation where the aim is to decide whether various members of staff have breached data protection principles or not. As the name suggests, immersive eLearning is a great way to encourage active participation in the learning experience and these courses work especially well when used in conjunction with our more traditional eLearning courses.

All our data protection training courses are available off-the-shelf for ease of use; we can also work with your subject experts to tailor the approach and information to suit your organisation's requirements. Using the Adapt Authoring Tool you can even modify our courses yourself.

Read More
Data Protection

You guys are phenomenal! Very helpful!

HML
They know how to keep a customer happy!

The best part of using Deltanet is the amount of support and amazing service you receive from the staff. No matter how difficult or how confusing things get - they work with us 100% and never leave you... Read More

Karla Dodsworth - Link Group
Excellent service by DeltaNet

very helpful and very quick customer service

British Friendly Society
Excellent service by DeltaNet

Great product, huge selection of professional looking courses.

Automotive Classified Advertising Business
Very pleased so far

Very easy set up and prompt return on all subsequent requests. Very pleased so far.

Alice, Self Storage Providers
Easy to use

Easy to use and good value for money

Engineering Services
Excellent e-training provider

Good advice provided at enquiry stage. Interface clean and simple to use.

Sarah, Lending Providers
Very helpful

Very helpful and easy to contact

Rebecca, Accountants
Engaging content professionally delivered

Straightforward and engaging courses that get to the point, are professional and interesting to complete. The ability to borrow their learning management system or in my case, have a version customised,... Read More

Hazel Langley, Induction Junction
Professional, engaging

We hired DeltaNet to create an elearning training module for our company Code of Ethics. They were completely hands on from the initial implementation through the final Beta testing. they were extremely... Read More

Speciality chemicals company
A professional organisation, knowledgeable in the development of e-learning solutions.

Lancashire County Council has worked with Delta Net as an e learning provider since 2008. We have found them to be professional, accessible and responsive to our requirements. We have developed numerous... Read More

Lancashire County Council
Great friendly and creative service.

Delta Net are a professional service and demonstrate this through their attentive listening and careful crafting of great elearning content. Their innovative approaches always bring something new to the... Read More

Brian, Charitable Organisation
Friendly and responsive staff

Friendly and responsive staff. Easy to use management system. Good quality and accessible training to cover basic mandatory staff training needs. We will continue to use them for our online training needs... Read More

Charity
Would recommend DeltaNet

Quick response to queries raised to my account manager. Good training session by the support team. I've used DeltaNet for 3 years now and would recommend them to other companies.

Quality of life services
I would definitely recommend them

Really happy with the service from the team at DeltaNet. Everyone I have dealt with has been professional and responses have been prompt. All our employees that have had dealings with DeltaNet have fed... Read More

An Oracle HCM provider
Overall very happy with the service.

Our dedicated account manager Joe Moxom has always provided a great level of service, keeping us informed of updates and diarising to renew licences at a time appropriate to us. Any requests for additional... Read More

Rosie, Immigration Practice
Good service and support

Good service and support, new package looks much more engaging

Impact
Superb customer service

Fantastic customer service; one of the key reasons we chose DeltaNet. Purchase was simple and any and all questions were answered (and patiently repeated where necessary!). Ongoing admin assistance is... Read More

Financial Institution
Great product, great service

Deltanet are fantastic as a supplier, we get exactly what we need from them and they are always happy to tweak and customize if we ask. Customer service is fast and very reliable, I always know I will... Read More

Landmark
Support team response

Quick response with new login details when modules are applied for from the support team.

Financial Management
Better than it used to be

The service is currently better than it used to be

Charity
Experience with Deltanet

Having working directly with Deltanet, I find them to be very efficient, organised and prompt. Whenever I send out an email to them, they respond very quickly. They are always quick to resolve any issues... Read More

Josephene Amirthanayagam, Professional Academy
Quick and Helpfull

The service I receive from Delta Net net is always quick and helpful. Even when I have problems registering people for courses, or not understanding how to do something in the management system , I know... Read More

Financial Services
Quick to respond

Very helpful staff, provided good training on use of the system and are quick to respond to any queries.

Charity
Efficient, knowledgeable, patient and extremely helpful

I spoke to 3 suppliers to obtain quotes for training courses, DeltaNet were not only the quickest to respond but they made it extremely simple and straightforward for me. They sent the information to... Read More

Amanda, Conveyancy Experts

Why is data protection training important?

Data Protection refers to the set of laws and principles designed to protect personal data stored by organisations as either electronic or paper files. These regulations control how personal data is used, stored, and shared by organisations, government bodies, and businesses alike. Everyone responsible for handling personal data (e.g. data controllers and data processors) must follow strict guidelines and principles to ensure that personal information is used fairly and compliantly, and multinational companies will often have to comply with the data protection laws of more than one country.

So, why is data protection so important? Well, apart from the risk of audits – and even criminal prosecution – from the Information Commissioner's Office (or similar authorities overseas), the main purpose of data protection regulation is to preserve the interests of the individuals whose personal data is being stored and processed. That's why it's so vital for organisations to protect themselves and their employees from risk by providing full and effective data protection training. With proper training, the likelihood of a data breach is greatly reduced.

What is data protection training?

Data protection training teaches the fundamental principles and practical requirements for complying with the eight principles of The Data Protection Act. As well as preparing staff for data handling responsibilities, this type of training will also educate employees on how to identify breaches (or potential breaches) of the Act and how to react and report these appropriately.

Data protection training is important because organisations have a responsibility to demonstrate their compliance when it comes to data protection and the new GDPR legislation (from May 2018). Organisations and individuals who breach data protection regulations risk criminal charges, large fines, and lasting reputational damage.

Who needs data protection training?

Everyone who is responsible for handling data must follow the data protection principles and should receive training on what these regulations are. Additionally, from May 2018, all staff involved in processing any sort of personal information – from employee records to customer contact details – must have an understanding of the new EU-wide GDPR legislation.

How can you make data protection training interesting for your business?

eLearning is an efficient way to provide training, but its chances of success can be boosted enormously if employers ensure to provide courses that are user-friendly and engaging. At DeltaNet International we believe in 'refreshing eLearning'. In other words, eLearning that is fun to complete (i.e. uses story-telling, immersive environments and gamification) and that applies directly to the learners using it (e.g. how to apply legislation to their everyday job function). We've also created a whole host of microlearning courses that are perfect for refreshing and reinforcing key learning objectives, in short, five-minute bursts. What's more, all our courseware is responsively designed to work on any device with internet access so users can truly access training anytime, any place.