We use cookies to improve your online experience. For information on the cookies we use and for details on how we process your personal information, please see our cookie policy and privacy policy. By continuing to use our website you consent to us using cookies. Continue

Data Protection

Data Protection Training to ensure organisational compliance with DPA legislation

Our Data Protection courses are available as part of the Compliance eLearning Suite in one great package.

Data Protection Training

Data Protection training courses from DeltaNet International provides a versatile and thorough learning experience which explores all aspects of data protection across six easy-to-use and engaging eLearning courses.

Our Data Protection eLearning training course is a great introductory way to ensure that all staff in charge of handling information are introduced to the data protection regulations, including the difference between types of data, and what the eight principles of data protection are. Following this, our 'Global Data Protection' course offers a more in-depth look at data protection, and also covers data protection risks that may encountered working abroad.

Data Protection Training

Our immersive eLearning course, 'Preventing a Data Breach', is set inside of a virtual organisation where the aim is to decide whether various members of staff have breached data protection principles or not. As the name suggests, immersive eLearning is a great way to encourage active participation in the learning experience and these courses work especially well when used in conjunction with our more traditional eLearning courses.

All our data protection training courses are available off-the-shelf for ease of use; we can also work with your subject experts to tailor the approach and information to suit your organisation's requirements. Using the Adapt Authoring Tool you can even modify our courses yourself.

GDPR Training Courses

We offer a range of eLearning courses designed to get your employees feeling confident, motivated, and ready for GDPR. Introduction to GDPR is a great place to start to ensure your learners understand the basics about GDPR compliance and can identify vulnerable areas when it comes to protecting data. For organisations looking for a more in-depth approach to the new legislation, Protecting Data (GDPR) is a comprehensive and informative eLearning course which covers the new GDPR laws, its principles, rights, and obligations, as well as a section about potential data breaches and how to avoid them. At the end of this course, learners will be asked to answer scenario-based questions to test their knowledge.

Our range of GDPR-ready microlearning and short courses offers learners a closer look at some of the key principles of GDPR, as well offering quick tips on how to prepare for the legislation. Click on the courses below for more information.

Accountability

Erasure: The Right to be Forgotten

GDPR Data Protection Impact Assessments

Preparing for GDPR

GDPR Training Courses

Why is Data Protection training important?

Data Protection refers to the set of laws and principles designed to protect personal data stored by organisations as either electronic or paper files. These regulations control how personal data is used, stored, and shared by organisations, government bodies, and businesses alike. Everyone responsible for handling personal data (e.g. data controllers and data processors) must follow strict guidelines and principles to ensure that personal information is used fairly and compliantly, and multinational companies will often have to comply with the data protection laws of more than one country.

So, why is data protection so important? Well, apart from the risk of audits – and even criminal prosecution – from the Information Commissioner's Office (or similar authorities overseas), the main purpose of data protection regulation is to preserve the interests of the individuals whose personal data is being stored and processed. That's why it's so vital for organisations to protect themselves and their employees from risk by providing full and effective data protection training. With proper training, the likelihood of a data breach is greatly reduced.

What is Data Protection training?

Data protection training teaches the fundamental principles and practical requirements for complying with the eight principles of The Data Protection Act. As well as preparing staff for data handling responsibilities, this type of training will also educate employees on how to identify breaches (or potential breaches) of the Act and how to react and report these appropriately.

Data protection training is important because organisations have a responsibility to demonstrate their compliance when it comes to data protection and the new GDPR legislation (from May 2018). Organisations and individuals who breach data protection regulations risk criminal charges, large fines, and lasting reputational damage.

Who needs data protection training?

Everyone who is responsible for handling data must follow the data protection principles and should receive training on what these regulations are. Additionally, from May 2018, all staff involved in processing any sort of personal information – from employee records to customer contact details – must have an understanding of the new EU-wide GDPR legislation.

How can you make data protection training interesting for your business?

eLearning is an efficient way to provide training, but its chances of success can be boosted enormously if employers ensure to provide courses that are user-friendly and engaging. At DeltaNet International we believe in 'refreshing eLearning'. In other words, eLearning that is fun to complete (i.e. uses story-telling, immersive environments and gamification) and that applies directly to the learners using it (e.g. how to apply legislation to their everyday job function). We've also created a whole host of microlearning courses that are perfect for refreshing and reinforcing key learning objectives, in short, five-minute bursts. What's more, all our courseware is responsively designed to work on any device with internet access so users can truly access training anytime, any place.

Data Protection Insights

You can catch up on the latest in compliance law by clicking on the most recent articles below, or to find out more click More in News to see the latest in articles across all our course in areas.

Join hundreds of companies using our courses

Building ethical, safe and high performing teams

Efficient, knowledgeable, patient and extremely helpful

I spoke to 3 suppliers to obtain quotes for training courses, DeltaNet were not only the quickest to respond but they made it extremely simple and straightforward for me. They sent the information to me immediately and after a short discussion they knew exactly which course would be best for our company. All of their staff were extremely helpful and patience with me and their support has been invaluable. I have recommended them to other departments and we are looking at additional courses that may be suitable for our business. I would highly recommend them

Amanda, Conveyancy Experts

Quick to respond

Very helpful staff, provided good training on use of the system and are quick to respond to any queries.

Charity

Quick and Helpfull

The service I receive from Delta Net net is always quick and helpful. Even when I have problems registering people for courses, or not understanding how to do something in the management system , I know there is always someone on the end of the phone who will help or who will respond by email to me.

Financial Services

Experience with Deltanet

Having working directly with Deltanet, I find them to be very efficient, organised and prompt. Whenever I send out an email to them, they respond very quickly. They are always quick to resolve any issues and are always helpful and friendly. I would definitely recommend them to other companies and clients!

Josephene Amirthanayagam, Professional Academy

Powered by Feefo

Get in Touch

* Required Field

Get in Touch

Get in Touch

Get in Touch

+44 (0)1509 611 019

We'd love to talk to you about how we can help. Please leave your details below and a member of our team will get back to you.

* Required Field

Get in Touch