Data Protection Training

Our Data Protection online training courses provide a versatile and thorough learning experience utilising innovative learning techniques.

Click image to enlarge

Click on the tabs below to view our innovative, engaging range of Data Protection eLearning

The Collection

Collections are unique solutions designed to bring together the convenience and cost effectiveness of off-the-shelf eLearning with all the benefits of an engaging, bespoke training curriculum.

Our new Collections feature a variety of learning styles and fresh content to improve engagement and provide a long term solution to your training needs.

Using Collections, your organisation can enjoy the best of both worlds, giving you ready-made, holistic training programmes designed to deliver a multi-year training strategy with fresh content year-on-year.

Adaptive Courses

  • An innovative new approach to promote knowledge retention and learner engagement

  • Pre-assessment identifies areas of strengths and weaknesses

  • Course is automatically tailored to cover gaps in learners’ knowledge

  • Significantly reduces unnecessary training time

Our Adaptive Courses

Data Protection (Adaptive)

Data Protection (adaptive) is a single-module adaptive learning course in the Data Protection collection, focusing on an awareness-level understanding of data protection best practice rooted in EU+UK GDPR. You will take a 10-minute pre-test to see how much you already know about data protection. You will then only need to complete course content required to fill your knowledge gaps. If you get all of the pre-test questions correct, you will not need to complete any additional topics in this course.

Data Protection Diagnostic Assessment

This online training course is designed to test learner’s knowledge of key topic areas of data protection principles and best practice.

An AI-powered assessment, it measures the learner’s understanding of the topic and offers follow up microlearning training designed to fill gaps in knowledge. Available as xAPI courses on Astute LXP, the Diagnostic Assessment utilises the auto-enrol functionality of Astute’s powerful AI engine.

A unique, innovative solution, the Diagnostic Assessment is ideal for evaluating individual training needs for each employee and saving time on unnecessary training.

Immersive Courses

  • Scenario-based courses

  • Place the learner at the centre of the experience

  • Test their ability to make the right decisions.

  • Highly interactive; designed to improve learner engagement.

Our Immersive Courses

Preventing a Data Breach

This online training course enables learners to understand the consequences of data breaches and the best practice to follow when handling personal data. The course explores the causes of data breaches and enables learners to understand how information should be processed and stored.

This immersive learning course is presented in a highly gamified format. It is designed to help organisations avoid penalties from data breaches and maintaining a strong reputation and customer trust. Organisations are required to meet legal and regulatory requirements such as Data Protection, Personal Information Protection and Data Privacy Acts. The most robust guidance for safeguarding personal data is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which forms the basis of this course.

Microlearning Courses

  • Short 5-10 minute learning vignettes

  • Focussed on key topics

  • Improve knowledge retention with bite size learning

  • Can be rolled out in response to emerging training needs.

Our Microlearning Courses

Accountability (GDPR)

This online training course explores the obligations for accountability under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and what it means for organisations affected by it. The course is designed to educate members of staff on their responsibilities when developing new products and services and ensuring compliance with GDPR.

The course also covers what a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) is and when one should be performed, what to do in the event of a data breach and the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR and potential penalties.

Also described are the various measures organisations can take to protect against data breaches and non-compliance under GDPR.

Binding Corporate Rules and Data Protection

This engaging online training course is designed to raise awareness on Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) and how they can help organisations to keep on the right side of compliance with data protection regulations. In this interactive microlearning course, learners will understand the compliance responsibilities for global organisations, the definition of BCRs and the advantages of using BCRs.

Set in an engaging, gamified format, learn the importance of adopting BCRs and mitigating the risks of compliance breaches in larger organisations.

By raising awareness, learners can confidently make the right decisions and align their data protection compliance obligations with best practice.

Data Privacy in the US

Protecting individuals’ right to privacy is central to data protection regulations around the world. Each jurisdiction has its own strategies for achieving this. But unlike the EU’s GDPR, US data privacy legislation varies by state or by industry. So how do you navigate this complex data landscape? Find out in the Data Privacy in the US course.

GDPR in 5 minutes

This online training course on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to educate members of staff who process personal data of their obligations under the GDPR.

The microlearning course offers a quick refresher to employees on the topic of GDPR. Learn the best practice to follow when it comes to the lawful basis of processing data under the GDPR. Enable employees to become aware of the responsibilities under GDPR and to help their organisations comply with the regulation.

Individual Rights Under GDPR

This engaging online training course is designed to raise awareness on the eight individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this interactive microlearning course, learners will understand the significance of each individual right and the obligations of organisations in protecting these rights in line with the GDPR.

Learn the importance of individual rights under GDPR and mitigating the risks of compliance breaches. By raising awareness, learners can confidently make the right decisions and align their organisation’s data protection processes and policies with best practice.

Information Request Challenge

This online training course on Information Request Challenge is designed to raise awareness data subject access requests (SAR) and handling them correctly.

Delivered in a gamified format, this engaging microlearning course enables learners to gain a deeper understanding of why subject access requests are important, individuals’ right to access and the best practice to follow when responding to subject access requests.

Learn the importance of complying with data subject access requests in line with data protection regulations.

Reporting a Personal Data Breach

Our short course on GDPR compliance focuses on reporting a suspected personal data breach.

You’re the Data Protection Officer for your company, Beedlestones. You’ve been alerted to a possible data breach. Make the right decisions to protect your customers’ personal data and Beedlestones from the potentially serious consequences of the breach.

This online training course on GDPR focuses on reporting suspected personal data breaches to the regulator and ensuring compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Responsibility under the GDPR

An engaging online training course on responsibilities under GDPR, designed to raise awareness on responsibilities under GDPR and data protection regulations across the organisation at different levels – individual, Data Protection Officer (DPO) and company-wide.

In this interactive microlearning course, learners will understand how GDPR affects them and their organisation. Learn the GDPR best practices to follow and processing data in line with regulation. By raising awareness, learners can confidently make the right decisions and understand the significance of responsibilities under GDPR, reducing the risks of compliance breaches.

Right to be Forgotten: Erasure

This engaging course outlines the various situations in which organisations are required to delete or stop processing an individual’s personal data without delay, including when an individual requests it under specific circumstances.

The course also covers the organisational policies and procedures to develop and follow when an organisation receives a request from an individual to either erase or stop processing their personal data.

The course looks at the specific situations such as when to refuse to comply with an individual’s request, how to deal with data shared with third parties and requests for erasure from children.

Securing Personal Data

This microlearning course on Securing Personal Data is designed to raise awareness on processing personal data safely and preventing compliance breaches in organisations.

Set in a highly gamified format, this microlearning course enables learners to gain a deeper understanding of keeping personal data secure. Learn the importance of transferring personal data securely, mitigating the risks of breaches and following data protection best practices within your organisation.

By raising awareness, learners explore how to avoid accidental or wrongful disclosure of personal data from three angles: authorisation, physical security and digital security.

Detailed Study Courses

  • Utilises what we would call a ‘traditional’ eLearning approach, meaning that learners are presented with the information then tested at the end

  • Information is presented in an interactive, engaging way

  • Longer, detailed courses

Our Detailed Study Courses

Data Protection Essentials

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and accompanying Data Protection Act 2018 define the rules that organisations must follow when they process personal data. It also defines the penalties they can face if they fail to do this. Are your employees up to speed with the latest legislation?

Our Data Protection Essentials elearning course has been designed to provide your staff with the practical knowledge and skills that they need to be compliant with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. This eLearning course features detailed explanations of the key principles and case studies exploring how the law applies in practice, and a unique ‘ask the expert’ feature for staff who need to know more, Data Protection Essentials is the most comprehensive, flexible and cost-effective way of enabling everyone to stay on the right side of the law.

Introduction to Personal Data Protection

This introductory eLearning course on data protection introduces the learner to data protection legislation and the importance of protecting the personal data held and processed by your organisation.

It reflects on the types of data organisations hold about individuals, the responsibilities organisations have towards the individuals whose personal data they hold. The course explores the best practices to follow which will help your organisation gain customer trust and stay on the right side of compliance.

This course was previously called ‘Introduction to GDPR’ course.

Personal Data Protection

This online training course on personal data protection focuses on educating employees about the legislation around data protection, with an emphasis on accountability and ownership when it comes to processing and storing personal data.

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the gold standard for protecting the personal data of individuals and is the basis for the best practice principles and rights that you’ll explore in this course. We also offer a UK version of the course for UK business, which focuses on the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018.

The course enables learners to understand their role in protecting data within their organisation and covers three key areas in detail – data and the new laws/regulations; the principles, rights, and obligations of GDPR (EU and UK); and potential data breaches under GDPR.

This course was previously called ‘Protecting Data’ course.

Communications Resources

To positively reinforce the learning messages in our courses we also provide you with a suite of communications resources, including:
  • Engaging resources to print out and display in the workplace

  • Share digitally via intranet, newsletter or display screen.

  • Promote a culture of compliance

  • Reinforce key behaviours

Our Communications Resources

Toolbox Talks

  • Resources based on corresponding courses

  • Designed to facilitate a blended learning experience for small groups.

  • Includes downloadable facilitation notes

  • Use as part of face-to-face training.

Our Toolbox Talks Courses

Data Protection Impact Assessment Toolkit

This helpful Toolkit enables you to understand the purpose of Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs), the benefits and the important steps in the DPIA process. The Toolkit is designed to raise awareness on how DPIAs can benefit organisations and ensure compliance with the GDPR. This toolkit also covers the importance of privacy by design and the impact of any new data processing activities on the privacy of individuals.

The aim of the DPIA toolkit is to provide learners with all the knowledge and tools required to complete an Impact Assessment. The toolkit includes DeltaNet International’s guide to DPIAs (a downloadable PDF document containing templates for users to follow), an Excel format Risk Assessment template document, an online Risk Assessment template, and other reference materials and links that users may find useful when completing a DPIA.

Toolbox Talk – Personal Data Security

This Toolbox Talk on Personal Data Security is a multimedia facilitation resource for training a small group or team on securing personal data in line with data protection regulations.

The format of this course is designed to encourage discussion on securing personal data and raising awareness on preventing compliance breaches in organisations.

Take this course to recognise the significance of handling personal data securely and understanding the risks of compliance breaches.

Toolbox Talk – What is GDPR

This Toolbox Talk on What is GDPR is a multimedia facilitation resource for training a small group or team on the basics of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The format of this course is designed to encourage discussion and learning on the topic of GDPR. From understanding the definition of personal data to recognising the risks of compliance breaches.

Take this course to learn about GDPR in the workplace and how to ensure compliance and process data in line with data protection regulation.

Phishing Simulator

To positively reinforce the learning messages in our courses we also provide you with a suite of communications resources, including:
  • Send simulated phishing emails to your employees

  • Track and report on who opens them

  • Our AI driven platform will assess their learning needs

  • Auto enrol employees on our Phishing and Information Security courses to make your business more secure
Our Data Protection Training Courses

Accountability (GDPR)

This online training course explores the obligations for accountability under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and what it means for organisations affected by it. The course is designed to educate members of staff on their responsibilities when developing new products and services and ensuring compliance with GDPR.

The course also covers what a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) is and when one should be performed, what to do in the event of a data breach and the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR and potential penalties.

Also described are the various measures organisations can take to protect against data breaches and non-compliance under GDPR.

icon
Microlearning Courses

Binding Corporate Rules and Data Protection

This engaging online training course is designed to raise awareness on Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) and how they can help organisations to keep on the right side of compliance with data protection regulations. In this interactive microlearning course, learners will understand the compliance responsibilities for global organisations, the definition of BCRs and the advantages of using BCRs.

Set in an engaging, gamified format, learn the importance of adopting BCRs and mitigating the risks of compliance breaches in larger organisations.

By raising awareness, learners can confidently make the right decisions and align their data protection compliance obligations with best practice.

icon
Microlearning Courses

Data Privacy in the US

Protecting individuals’ right to privacy is central to data protection regulations around the world. Each jurisdiction has its own strategies for achieving this. But unlike the EU’s GDPR, US data privacy legislation varies by state or by industry. So how do you navigate this complex data landscape? Find out in the Data Privacy in the US course.

icon
Microlearning Courses

Data Protection (Adaptive)

Data Protection (adaptive) is a single-module adaptive learning course in the Data Protection collection, focusing on an awareness-level understanding of data protection best practice rooted in EU+UK GDPR. You will take a 10-minute pre-test to see how much you already know about data protection. You will then only need to complete course content required to fill your knowledge gaps. If you get all of the pre-test questions correct, you will not need to complete any additional topics in this course.

icon
Adaptive Courses

Data Protection Diagnostic Assessment

This online training course is designed to test learner’s knowledge of key topic areas of data protection principles and best practice.

An AI-powered assessment, it measures the learner’s understanding of the topic and offers follow up microlearning training designed to fill gaps in knowledge. Available as xAPI courses on Astute LXP, the Diagnostic Assessment utilises the auto-enrol functionality of Astute’s powerful AI engine.

A unique, innovative solution, the Diagnostic Assessment is ideal for evaluating individual training needs for each employee and saving time on unnecessary training.

icon
Adaptive Courses

Data Protection Essentials

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and accompanying Data Protection Act 2018 define the rules that organisations must follow when they process personal data. It also defines the penalties they can face if they fail to do this. Are your employees up to speed with the latest legislation?

Our Data Protection Essentials elearning course has been designed to provide your staff with the practical knowledge and skills that they need to be compliant with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. This eLearning course features detailed explanations of the key principles and case studies exploring how the law applies in practice, and a unique ‘ask the expert’ feature for staff who need to know more, Data Protection Essentials is the most comprehensive, flexible and cost-effective way of enabling everyone to stay on the right side of the law.

icon
Detailed Study Courses

Data Protection Impact Assessment Toolkit

This helpful Toolkit enables you to understand the purpose of Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs), the benefits and the important steps in the DPIA process. The Toolkit is designed to raise awareness on how DPIAs can benefit organisations and ensure compliance with the GDPR. This toolkit also covers the importance of privacy by design and the impact of any new data processing activities on the privacy of individuals.

The aim of the DPIA toolkit is to provide learners with all the knowledge and tools required to complete an Impact Assessment. The toolkit includes DeltaNet International’s guide to DPIAs (a downloadable PDF document containing templates for users to follow), an Excel format Risk Assessment template document, an online Risk Assessment template, and other reference materials and links that users may find useful when completing a DPIA.

icon
Toolbox Talks

GDPR in 5 minutes

This online training course on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to educate members of staff who process personal data of their obligations under the GDPR.

The microlearning course offers a quick refresher to employees on the topic of GDPR. Learn the best practice to follow when it comes to the lawful basis of processing data under the GDPR. Enable employees to become aware of the responsibilities under GDPR and to help their organisations comply with the regulation.

icon
Microlearning Courses

Individual Rights Under GDPR

This engaging online training course is designed to raise awareness on the eight individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this interactive microlearning course, learners will understand the significance of each individual right and the obligations of organisations in protecting these rights in line with the GDPR.

Learn the importance of individual rights under GDPR and mitigating the risks of compliance breaches. By raising awareness, learners can confidently make the right decisions and align their organisation’s data protection processes and policies with best practice.

icon
Microlearning Courses

Information Request Challenge

This online training course on Information Request Challenge is designed to raise awareness data subject access requests (SAR) and handling them correctly.

Delivered in a gamified format, this engaging microlearning course enables learners to gain a deeper understanding of why subject access requests are important, individuals’ right to access and the best practice to follow when responding to subject access requests.

Learn the importance of complying with data subject access requests in line with data protection regulations.

icon
Microlearning Courses

Our Collections help you to:

A Flexible Solution

  • Collections are designed to offer a highly flexible, easily scalable and agile alternative to traditional off the shelf training.

  • Our collections offer a variety of different learning interventions and styles, providing each organisation the flexibility to create a training plan that meets their unique requirements.

A Scalable Solution

  • Collections are easily scalable too; whether you need to provide in-depth training, refresher training or a comprehensive schedule of short training activities, each collection provide enough options to roll out a unique training programme year after year.

An Agile Solution

  • As they are off the shelf, our collections are ready when you are and can be deployed quickly and easily in direct response to the changing level of risk being faced by your organisation.

  • Each collection is updated with new courses as we develop them, so your training programme can be fresh each year and your training is always up to date, relevant and effective.

All Topics

Data Protection Training FAQs

Data Protection refers to the set of laws and principles designed to protect personal data stored by organisations as either electronic or paper files. These regulations control how personal data is used, stored, and shared by organisations, government bodies, and businesses alike. Everyone responsible for handling personal data (e.g. data controllers and data processors) must follow strict guidelines and principles to ensure that personal information is used fairly and compliantly, and multinational companies will often have to comply with the data protection laws of more than one country.

So, why is data protection so important? Well, apart from the risk of audits – and even criminal prosecution – from the Information Commissioner’s Office (or similar authorities overseas), the main purpose of data protection regulation is to preserve the interests of the individuals whose personal data is being stored and processed. That’s why it’s so vital for organisations to protect themselves and their employees from risk by providing full and effective data protection training. With proper training, the likelihood of a data breach is greatly reduced.

Data protection training teaches the fundamental principles and practical requirements for complying with the eight principles of The Data Protection Act. As well as preparing staff for data handling responsibilities, this type of training will also educate employees on how to identify breaches (or potential breaches) of the Act and how to react and report these appropriately.

Data protection training is important because organisations have a responsibility to demonstrate their compliance when it comes to data protection and the new GDPR legislation (from May 2018). Organisations and individuals who breach data protection regulations risk criminal charges, large fines, and lasting reputational damage.

Everyone who is responsible for handling data must follow the data protection principles and should receive training on what these regulations are. Additionally, from May 2018, all staff involved in processing any sort of personal information – from employee records to customer contact details – must have an understanding of the new EU-wide GDPR legislation.

eLearning is an efficient way to provide training, but its chances of success can be boosted enormously if employers ensure to provide courses that are user-friendly and engaging. At DeltaNet International we believe in ‘refreshing eLearning’. In other words, eLearning that is fun to complete (i.e. uses story-telling, immersive environments and gamification) and that applies directly to the learners using it (e.g. how to apply legislation to their everyday job function). We’ve also created a whole host of microlearning courses that are perfect for refreshing and reinforcing key learning objectives, in short, five-minute bursts. What’s more, all our courseware is responsively designed to work on any device with internet access so users can truly access training anytime, any place.

Insights

Get in Touch

When you send us a message one of our friendly, knowledgeable eLearning experts will contact you as quickly as possible