Personal Data Protection

Raise awareness on the importance of personal data protection within your organisation

Key Learning Points:

  • What is the data protection legislation on using, processing, and storing data
  • What are the seven data protection principles and what do they mean
  • What are the enhanced rights of the individual under data protection regulations
  • How to process data transparently in relation to the data subject
  • How to create a culture of accountability incorporating privacy by design
  • What are the activities that could lead to a data breach and the consequent penalties
Personal Data Protection
Personal Data Protection
Personal Data Protection
Personal Data Protection
Personal Data Protection
Personal Data Protection
CPD Points

Course Overview

This online training course on personal data protection focuses on educating employees about the legislation around data protection, with an emphasis on accountability and ownership when it comes to processing and storing personal data.

The European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the gold standard for protecting the personal data of individuals and is the basis for the best practice principles and rights that you'll explore in this course.

The course enables learners to understand their role in protecting data within their organisation and covers three key areas in detail - data and the new laws/regulations; the principles, rights, and obligations of GDPR; and potential data breaches under GDPR.

This course was previously called 'Protecting Data' course.

Course Details

  • Course duration: 60 minutes
  • Detailed Study course
  • Certificate on completion
  • Course can be tailored using Adapt Authoring Tool
Download PDF

Course Contents

This eLearning course enables learners to understand their role in protecting data within their organisation, using the GDPR as a basis. This online training course is broken down into three main topics.

Data and the Law
Data and the Law
Data protection regulations are designed to give more control to individuals regarding what happens to their personal data and who can handle it. In this topic, learners are introduced to data protection legislation including the GDPR, how it applies to data controllers and processors established in the EU and the concept of third countries.
Principles, Rights and Obligations
Principles, Rights and Obligations
Learners look at the principles, rights and obligations and how they affect organisations. Learners will also explore enhanced data subject rights which aim to give individuals more control over their data and new obligations for organisations including accountability, consent, privacy by design and Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).
Breaches
Breaches
This topic explores the several ways in which organisations can fail to comply with data protection regulation. Through interactive scenarios, learners will look at some potential data breaches relating to each of the data protection principles. The topic covers why it’s important for employees to understand the data protection regulations and to commit to a data protected culture.

Who Should Take This Course?

This general awareness course on performing Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) is recommended for employees at all levels and is particularly beneficial for:

  • Data Protection Officers (DPOs)
  • Data Processors
  • Sales Professionals
  • Marketing Professionals
  • Customer Services Professionals

The Assessment

The course refers to Columbus Confectionary, a fictitious international company based in the UK, as learners explore how personal data protection affects a global organisation. Learners are tested on their knowledge throughout the course with short quizzes and feedback on the answers. On completing the three core topics, leaners must take an assessment test and answer 80% of the questions correctly to pass the course. Learners can also take the assessment again to improve their score.

2 Ways of Purchasing

You can purchase our courses individually or for even better value you can purchase the complete range of Compliance, Health and Safety or Performance Management courses in one neat bundle.

1. Individual Licenses

If you buy courses on an individual bases you pay a price per learner, per course per year. You can run these courses on your own LMS if Xapi/SCORM compliant or you can take them.

See Prices
Recommended

2. Complete Bundle

Buy all of the Compliance, Health and Safety or Performance Management courses in one great value package and receive unlimited benefits.

See Prices

1. Individual Pricing

Number of Learners Cost (per year)
1 - 10 29 / per learner
11 - 20 25 / per learner
21 - 50 20 / per learner
51 - 100 15 / per learner
101 - 150 10 / per learner
150+ POA

Exchange rates are updated regularly but are only intended as a guide.

2. Complete Bundle Pricing

If you buy all the Compliance, Health & Safety or Performance Management in a complete bundle, all features come as standard, no matter the size of your organisation!

Number of Learners Cost (per year)
1 - 100 30 / per learner
101 - 200 25 / per learner
201 - 300 21 / per learner
301 - 400 18 / per learner
401 - 500 15 / per learner
501 - 750 12.50 / per learner
751 - 1000 10 / per learner
1001 - 2500 8 / per learner
2501 - 5000 6 / per learner
5000 - 10,000 5 / per learner
10,000 + POA
Included Features
  • All courses in our catalogue
  • New courses added regularly
  • Branded, downloadable posters
  • Customise Course Content for Your Team
  • Astute eLearning Platform
  • Regular course updates
  • Dedicated Account Manager
  • Unlimited help desk support

Exchange rates are updated regularly but are only intended as a guide. Prices are based on a 2 year contract.

Get a Quote

The Importance of Data Protection Training:

Understanding what data protection regulations, such as the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), mean for your organisation is the first important step towards compliance. The GDPR which came into force in May 2018 marks the most important change in data privacy regulation in the last twenty years and is regarded as the gold standard for protecting individuals' personal data. Protecting personal data within your organisation requires a culture of accountability so that customers and partners can feel that they have true ownership of their data. Non-compliance with the GDPR could result in heavy fines and damage your organisation's reputation.

The Importance of Data Protection Training:

FAQ's

If you have any questions that are not covered here, please get in touch.

Get in Touch
Why is data protection important?
Data protection deals with the safeguarding and responsible handling of personal data held by organisations and businesses. Across the world, regulations have been developed with the aim of protecting individual’s data from unlawful use, compromise or loss. Protecting data, ensuring privacy and preventing data breach are key components of data protection.
What are the principles of data protection?
Data protection regulations such as the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU GDPR requires organisations to follow certain principles while processing data. Personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully and used for specific purposes. Personal data should always be stored securely and in accordance with regulations. Data collected must be adequate, relevant and up-to-date, and must not be kept any longer than necessary.
Who is a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?
A Data protection officer (DPO) can assist businesses in monitoring compliance, advising on data protection obligations, providing guidance on Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs) and act as a contact point for data subjects and the Information Commissioner. The DPO, who can be an existing employee or externally appointed, must be independent, a data protection expert and report to the highest management level.

7 Day Instant FREE Trial

Try a Demo