GDPR Training- Protecting Data

Protect your organisation's data against the threat of data breaches with GDPR eLearning

Key Learning Points:

  • What GDPR legislation states about using, processing, and storing data
  • What the seven data protection principles are and what they mean
  • What the enhanced rights of the individual are under GDPR
  • How to process data transparently in relation to the data subject
  • What informed consent means
  • How to create an accountability culture incorporating privacy by design
  • What activities could lead to a data breach and consequent penalties
  • The importance of accuracy and storage limitation under GDPR
GDPR Training- Protecting Data
GDPR Training- Protecting Data
GDPR Training- Protecting Data
GDPR Training- Protecting Data
GDPR Training- Protecting Data
GDPR Training- Protecting Data
CPD Points

Course Overview

This online training course on GDPR focuses on educating employees about the EU GDPR legislation, with an emphasis on accountability and ownership when it comes to processing and storing personal data.

The course enables learners to understand their role in protecting data within their organisation.

For organisations based in the EU and those that deal with the data of individuals based in the EU, the GDPR sets out the mandatory requirements for data protection.

The course covers three key areas in detail - data and the new laws/regulations; the principles, rights, and obligations of GDPR; and potential data breaches under GDPR.

Course Details

  • Course duration: 50 minutes
  • Available in 12 Languages

    Bulgarian Bulgarian Chinese Chinese English English French French German German Greek Indonesian Indonesian Italian Italian Polish Polish Romanian Romanian Spanish Spanish Vietnamese Vietnamese
  • CPD-certified
  • Certificate on completion
  • Course can be tailored using Adapt Authoring Tool
Download PDF

Course Contents

This eLearning course enables learners to understand their role in protecting data within their organisation, using the GDPR as a basis. This online training course on GDPR is broken down into three main topics.

Data and the Law
Data and the Law
The GDPR is designed to give more control to individuals regarding what happens to their personal data and who can handle it. In this topic, learners are introduced to the recent data protection legislation (GDPR), how it applies to data controllers and processors established in the EU and also the concept of third countries.
Principles, Rights and Obligations
Principles, Rights and Obligations
In this topic, learners will look at the principles, rights and obligations and how they affect organisations. Learners will also explore enhanced data subject rights which aims to give individuals more control over their data and new obligations for organisations including accountability, consent, privacy by design and Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).
Breaches
Breaches
This topic explores the several ways in which organisations can fail to comply with GDPR. Through interactive scenarios, learners will look at some potential data breaches relating to each of the GDPR principles. The topic covers why it’s important for employees to understand the GDPR and to commit to a data protected culture.

Who Should Take This Course?

This general awareness course on Protecting Data is recommended for employees at all levels but is particularly beneficial for employees that deal with customer data, such as those working in Sales, Marketing and Customer Services.

  • Data Protection Officers (DPOs)
  • Data Processors
  • Sales Professionals
  • Marketing Professionals
  • Customer Services Professionals

The Assessment

Learners are tested on their knowledge throughout the course with short quizzes and feedback on the answers. On completing the three core topics, leaners must take an assessment test and answer 80% of the questions correctly to pass the course. Learners can also take the assessment again to improve their score.

2 Ways of Purchasing

You can purchase our courses individually or for even better value you can purchase the complete range of Compliance, Health and Safety or Performance Management courses in one neat bundle.

1. Individual Licenses

If you buy courses on an individual bases you pay a price per learner, per course per year. You can run these courses on your own LMS if Xapi/SCORM compliant or you can take them.

See Prices
Recommended

2. Complete Bundle

Buy all of the Compliance, Health and Safety or Performance Management courses in one great value package and receive unlimited benefits.

See Prices

1. Individual Pricing

Number of Learners Cost (per year)
1 - 10 29 / per learner
11 - 20 25 / per learner
21 - 50 20 / per learner
51 - 100 15 / per learner
101 - 150 10 / per learner
150+ POA

Exchange rates are updated regularly but are only intended as a guide.

2. Complete Bundle Pricing

If you buy all the Compliance, Health & Safety or Performance Management in a complete bundle, all features come as standard, no matter the size of your organisation!

Number of Learners Cost (per year)
1 - 100 30 / per learner
101 - 200 25 / per learner
201 - 300 21 / per learner
301 - 400 18 / per learner
401 - 500 15 / per learner
501 - 750 12.50 / per learner
751 - 1000 10 / per learner
1001 - 2500 8 / per learner
2501 - 5000 6 / per learner
5000 - 10,000 5 / per learner
10,000 + POA
Included Features
  • All courses in our catalogue
  • New courses added regularly
  • Branded, downloadable posters
  • Customise Course Content for Your Team
  • Astute eLearning Platform
  • Regular course updates
  • Dedicated Account Manager
  • Unlimited help desk support

Exchange rates are updated regularly but are only intended as a guide. Prices are based on a 2 year contract.

Get a Quote

Why You Need GDPR- Protecting Data

Understanding what the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) means for your organisation is the first important step towards compliance. The GDPR which came into force in May 2018 marks the most important change in data privacy regulation in the last twenty years. Protecting data within your organisation requires a culture of accountability so that customers and partners can feel that they have true ownership of their data. Non-compliance with the GDPR could result in heavy fines and damage your organisation's reputation.

FAQ's

If you have any questions that are not covered here, please get in touch.

Get in Touch
Why is data protection important?
Data protection deals with the safeguarding and responsible handling of personal data held by organisations and businesses. Across the world, regulations have been developed with the aim of protecting individual’s data from unlawful use, compromise or loss. Protecting data, ensuring privacy and preventing the occurrence of data breaches are key components of data protection.
What are the principles of data protection?
Data protection regulations such as the EU GDPR requires organisations to follow certain principles while processing data. Personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully and used for specific purposes. Personal data should always be stored securely and in accordance with regulations. Data collected must be adequate, relevant and up-to-date, and must not be kept any longer than necessary.
Who is a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?
A Data protection officer (DPO) can assist businesses in monitoring compliance, advising on data protection obligations, providing guidance on Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs) and act as a contact point for data subjects and the Information Commissioner. The DPO, who can be an existing employee or externally appointed, must be independent, a data protection expert and report to the highest management level.

7 Day Instant FREE Trial

Try this course, plus all our other courses free for 7 days!

Try a Demo